Gil-seop
Which is correct? "I went to see Pixar's recent work "Inside Out." I thought that it would be both enjoyable and meaningful like "Up," other work by Pixar." Some correcters changed "other" into "another" while the other people didn't. I'm confused. Which of the two is correct? And could you explain the reason? Thank you!Those sentences are the first part of an entry. I didn't refer to any other works before the first sentence :)
Jul 29, 2015 1:47 AM
Answers · 5
2
'another' is correct, as you are referencing only one other work by Pixar. So "Up" is another work by Pixar (in addition to Inside out). But if you meant to use Up as an example of other Pixar works, you would say, ..like "Up", and other works by Pixar. Meaning Up is one of several others you are referencing. So 'another' means one more, 'others, or other works' for more than one.
July 29, 2015
1
You have to use "another' in this situation because "other" always requires that an adjective modify it, i.e. one other, some other, the other, my other, etc. In this case it is an indefinite article, and "another" is just "an other" in a contracted form.
July 29, 2015
