prettyautumn
was married with Hi there, here's the sentence: " Jane tells everyone that she was unhappily married with a child." Does it mean that she once had an unhappy marriage in the past, but it was already over? And that's the main difference between the above sentence and "She is unhappily married with a child,' which means she is still caught up in an unhappy marriage?
Jul 29, 2015 2:46 AM
Answers · 2
2
Since it says "she was", ("was" is past tense) that means that she is no longer married. "She is" ("is" being present tense) means that she currently is married, so you are entirely correct. :)
July 29, 2015
1
I think it is unclear. People often use the verb "marry" in reference to the ceremony itself. For example, we were married in April.
July 29, 2015
