小豆丁2014
what does "take a page out of one's book. "mean? “Are you sure you want to do that?” “I thought about doing it weeks ago, but I put it off. Because— No, I don’t really want to do it. But I’ll try to take a page out of Violeta’s book. When the chips are down, it’s better to forgive.” She moved to him, took his face in her hands. “You’re going to get that celebration after all. In fact, I’m going to go down and start on that. We should put those letters somewhere safe.” “I’ll take care of it.”Q2: what does "When the chips are down"mean?
Jul 29, 2015 2:53 AM
Answers · 4
A "play book" is used by coaches. It's a book that contains strategies and tactics to put into use in different situation to try to win the game. "To take a page out of someone's book" = to use one of their "plays" (on of their strategies for handling a certain situation).
July 29, 2015
thank you so much
July 29, 2015
"When the chips are down" refers to being in a serious or important situation. It comes from poker, when you have all of your chips/money on the table, the situation becomes very serious.
July 29, 2015
I means learn from what someone else has done in the past or follow someone else's example
July 29, 2015
