jiayin.weng
What's the adjective to describe a food that is not good to who has a stomach problem? For example, the beer is too ____ to her or the spicy food is too I found stimulating, excitant, amyctic, excitatory and excitive by looking up online, but I'm not sure which one is the best.
Jul 29, 2015 4:36 AM
Answers · 9
3
a common phrase is 'upsets my/her stomach'. I don't each chilli, it upsets my stomach. Another phrase is '(type of food or drink) doesn't agree with me". This could mean more than just upsets the stomach, but it could also include that.
July 29, 2015
1
1. In English we don't say, "这个太刺激" with food or drinks. English speakers think in a different way about food and the human body. By the same token, Western medicine is very different from Chinese medicine. 2. None of the words you suggested are right. 3. If you wish to use an adjective with beer, you could say, "It's too alcoholic/fizzy/strong/bitter for me." "Strong" is closest to the Chinese concept of 刺激 but not the same. 4. Hilary is right and her suggestions are good. Those are really the socially correct formulae to use. 5. If you know the specifics and wish to say something about those, you could; such as "I am allergic to the barley in the beer. It brings on my migraine," or "The glycemic index of beer is too high for my diabetes." This way of talking, however, is socially very unpleasant.
July 29, 2015
Hi Jiayin! If you want an adjective to fit in your example sentence above, you could say "irritating (on my stomach)." We don't ever use stimulating, excitant, amyctic, excitatory or excitive to talk about foods that cause stomach issues or indigestion. Hilary gave some great examples of common expressions for foods that cause stomach problems --> make sure to try those out too!
July 29, 2015
look for me
July 29, 2015
'hhhhhhha
July 29, 2015
