小豆丁2014
Q1: what does "balance the scales"mean? “Anyway, after the initial stumbling around and that strained and overenthusiastic ‘Good to hear from you, Eli,’ he agreed to do it. In fact, I think he feels guilty enough to make it a priority.” “Good. It helps balance the scales.” “Then why do I want to punch something?” She considered the potato she’d just sliced in several vicious whacks. She knew exactly how he felt. “Why don’t you go pump some iron instead? Work up an appetite for stuffed pork chops, scalloped potatoes and green beans amandine. A manly celebration meal.” “Maybe I will. I should feed the dog.” “Already done. She’s now stretched out on the terrace watching people play in what she considers her yard.” “I should give you a hand.” “Do I look like I need one?” He had to smile. “No, you don’t.” “Go, pump it up. I like my men ripped.” “In that case, I might be a while.”Q2:does "pump some iron"=weight lifting?Q3: what does "ripped"here mean?
Jul 29, 2015 4:41 AM
Answers · 1
Q1, I think here it means to make things fair and equal (like the weight on either side of a scale). I'd need more context to be sure. Q2. Yes, it means to lift weights. Q3. It means to have a muscular physique.
July 29, 2015
