이지혜
What does "well" mean? I've seen a lot of times that people say "well" at the beginning of the sentence. For example, we were in the middle of talking to each other and I asked her something and the first word from her was "well, ~~".. What does it mean when they say it like that? Thank you. :)
Jul 29, 2015 7:07 AM
Answers · 6
4
It means nothing. The purpose is to provide a speaker with a moment to think. There are many such words and phrases.
July 29, 2015
Good is synonymous with mau.Vou give you an example with one sentence: you want my well my bad? You understand what it means?
July 29, 2015
Oh Thank you so much. It really helped a lot. I think I got it now! Not perfectly but yeah.. I can't seem to use it naturally yet but I think I understand when it's used.. :) I need practice. Thank you. :)
July 29, 2015
Actually, I'll give a different answer..one you might understand more. You can actually use well in every sentence and it would make sense, it just shows that you're thinking and it's like a filler, like um. In korean, this would be like "geul-sey" It can be used in a bunch of different contexts..for example: "I dislike you.." response: "Well.." In this situation well basically just implies that there is nothing to really say, so in this sense, it does not actually have a meaning, but just implies something. Well can also be used to offer different perspectives or options, like: "Well, if you don't like that then we can do this" In this case, it's offering a different perspective on the situation. But like Randy said, it really doesn't have a meaning..it's kind of meaningless and is just used to give other explanations or imply your thoughts... I feel like i'm rambling and repeating, but I hope this helped. You can message and I can try to give you better explanations!
July 29, 2015
