Tamara
Respectively/each/in turn One of these three variants is not correct. Which one is it and why? 'Respectively' is correct for sure. I'm in two minds about 'in turn' and 'each'. Here is the sentence: Mexico and Togo followed a similar trend as they both reached a peak in 2005, with 242 and 23 researchers in respectively/each/in turn. I would be extremely grateful if you provided your point with an accurate explanation. Thank you for your help.
Jul 29, 2015 9:34 AM
Answers · 4
"respectively". This is used to clarify that the order of the first list of nouns or noun-phrases is the same as the order of the second list.
July 29, 2015
Sorry, I have a typo in the sentence: no 'in' after 'researchers'.
July 29, 2015
