Robin
bill or order After you have finished dinner in a restaurant, and you want to pay for your bill what would you say? 1. I am going to pay for my bill 2. I am going to pay for my order Which one is correct and common and whats the different? What else would you say when you want to pay for your bill? ------------------------------- When you have dinner with someone else, and you want to pay for the dinner for all of you. Is it correct and common to say: I am going to foot the bill? What else would you say in such situation? -------------------------------- you have dinner with someone else or with others<---which one is correct and what is the different? Thank you
Jul 29, 2015 1:06 PM
Answers · 4
1
1. You either say: a) 'I am going to pay the bill.' - The 'bill' is a receipt that states all of the items you have ordered, their individual costs, and their total cost. 'I am going to pay the bill,' means you are going to pay the total cost of all the items you have ordered. You cannot say 'I am going to pay for the bill,' because the bill is not an item you have bought. Or: b) 'I am going to pay for my order.' - The 'order' refers to all of the items you have ordered. 'I am going to pay for my order,' means you are going to pay for all the items you have ordered. 2. 'I'll foot the bill' makes sense, but you will hear more often 'I'll pay' or 'I'll get the bill.' 'To foot the bill' is seen more often in written English than in spoken English. 3. It depends on what you want your meaning to be: a) 'I have dinner with someone else.' - I have dinner with someone who is not you. b) 'I have dinner with others.' - I have dinner with multiple people. I hope this helps you!
July 30, 2015
The answer you already received is perfect. I would just add that when you say, "pay for my order," the word "order" means the actual food or drinks. You would only say this at the type of restaurant where you pay at the counter before you eat, like McDonald's. At a regular restaurant, the "order" is gone when it's time to pay, so it sounds strange.
October 17, 2017
If you are asking your waiter for the bill, you might say "I'd like the bill please.." or "I'd like the cheque please." This indicates to thIe waiter that you are ready to pay. If you are nice enough to be paying for the people you are dining with you can say to them "It's on me." (when you ask for the bill, or when you the bill arrives at the table, and they will understand that you are going to pay the whole bill.
November 15, 2015
