Robin
order or bill? After you have finished dinner in a restaurant, and you want to pay for your bill what would you say? 1. I am going to pay for my bill 2. I am going to pay for my order Which one is correct and common and whats the different? What else would you say when you want to pay for your bill? ------------------------------- When you have dinner with someone else, and you want to pay for the dinner for all of you. Is it correct and common to say: I am going to foot the bill? What else would you say in such situation? -------------------------------- you have dinner with someone else or with others<---which one is correct and what is the different?
Jul 29, 2015 1:07 PM
Answers · 10
2
Hi Robin - Bristish English answer here for you. In the first question, bill is the right word (not order) but you would phrase it differently. You could say: "I'm going to go and pay the bill", or "I am going to settle up" or "I am going to go and pay". With the second situation, although I have heard people say "foot the bill", it more commonly is said about someone else, than a self-declaration. For example, "At our wedding, my Dad is going to foot the bill for the all of the wine". If you wanted to express that you were going to pay food for a group of people, you would colloquially say, either: "I've got this", or "It's on me", or "It's my treat". I hope that this helps. Tom
July 29, 2015
1
The correct expression at the end of a dinner in the UK is "pay the bill". e.g. Can I pay the bill now, please? "to foot the bill for something" means to pay for something, usually when you didn't want or expect to pay. It is not just for a restaurant bill. e.g. I crashed into another car but I was not fully insured. So I had to foot the bill for all the repairs to my car.
July 29, 2015
1
Out of 1. I am going to pay for my bill 2. I am going to pay for my order 2 would be more correct, however it doesn't sound quite right, because you don't typically speak of a meal at a restaurant as an 'order'. It would be better to say "I'm going to pay the bill" ----- You can say "I'll foot the bill". "I am going to foot the bill" has a somewhat negative connotation to it. ----- Not 100% sure what you're trying to say at the last bit, you're comparing a singular with the plural. P.S. "What's the different" is incorrect. It should be "What's the difference?".
July 29, 2015
