emar
introduce Can I use this verb ( In addition to " introducing someone to somebody) to tell students I am going to explain a new thing to them , a new topic: passive voice, for example, and today is the first day I will talk about it to them , so they have never heard of it before. ? If not, what others vebs do you naturally use? It is in order not to repeat " talk, look at , go over " Thank you
Jul 29, 2015 1:20 PM
Answers · 2
Yes, you can certainly "introduce" a topic. "Yesterday, I introduced the passive voice in the class I was teaching. Tomorrow I am going to introduce the subjective." "Introduce" refers, naturally, to the *first* time you talk about or explain something. After that you would need to use verbs like: discuss, explain, go over.
July 29, 2015
