Robin
directions lets take south/southern as an example: 1. I live in Dalian, south of China 2. I live in Dalian, southern China 3. I live in Dalian, south China ---------I wonder if south can be an adjective? 4. The shop is 6 km away to/from/in the south of the town 5. The shop is 6 km away to/from/in the southern town 6. Then shop is 6 km away to/from/in the south town Thank you!
Jul 29, 2015 2:23 PM
Answers · 2
1
1. I live in Dalian, south of China Not really. 'South of x' means that somewhere is located to the south of x. For example, 'Vietnam is south of China', meaning that it is in a more southerly location. You could say 'I live in Dalian, in the south of China', however. 2. I live in Dalian, southern China Yes, this is fine. 3. I live in Dalian, south China Again, not really. South is not an adjective. The only time you can put 'south' before a place name is when it is capitalised, and part of the official name of that place, for example 'South Korea' or 'South Africa'. Sorry, but sentences 4 5 and 6 are very confusing, because it isn't clear what language point you are asking about. There are too many possible combinations of meanings.
July 29, 2015
