nili
What does "more than sufficient " mean? Does it mean unnecessary?
Jul 29, 2015 4:16 PM
Answers · 7
We are reading Funny in Farsi on Skype. You should read with us, Nini.
July 29, 2015
"more than sufficient" basically means "more than enough". It is typically said as a form of gratitude for someone's generosity. For example: "The money you donated to the school is more than sufficient! We'll be able to give every student their own personal laptop now!"
July 29, 2015
If something is sufficient, it means it is enough. So more than sufficient would mean more than needed. However, I have never heard the phrase more than sufficient being spoken but that's what I would guess it means.
July 29, 2015
