Maya
When we have to use "gonna" ? When we have to use "gonna" ? Is it an us word?
Jul 29, 2015 7:17 PM
Answers · 5
4
If you want to speak good English, don't use it - ever.
July 29, 2015
3
It's just another way to say "going to" and should generally never be used when written, unless you are talking with close friends or attempting to say something comical.
July 29, 2015
2
"gonna" is the way most Americans pronounce going to when they are speaking quickly and or informally. You shouldn't ever write it unless your are writing dialogue.
July 29, 2015
2
When you want to be ghetto :P
July 29, 2015
1
You use "gonna" when you want to sound like a native speaker of (American) English in day-to-day conversation. This is the natural pronunciation of "going to" in everyday speech, particularly in American English. Note that this is not lazy or improper speech. Speakers of ALL dialects of English use connected speech. Please see: http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/grammar/pron/features/connected.shtml For further info, see http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/grammar/learnit/learnitv165.shtml http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/62045/how-often-do-people-say-gotta-wanna-or-gonna-in-english-speaking-countrie
July 29, 2015
