Spangola
Sukun ْ Hi, I'm wondering why there is no "sukun" in "tibn" "hay" as there is no vowel sound after the "ba." تِبن But there is one in "bint" "girl." بِنْت I think I've written them correctly. Does anybody know how to enlarge the font? I had to write it in Notepad and paste it in here; that's almost impossible to read as is.
Jul 29, 2015 7:35 PM
Answers · 7
3
Salam Spangola, Actually there's a sukun on the letter ب in تِبْن :) I don't know if I got your question right, but تبن as in (hay), indeed has a sukun, same as bint (girl). For me the only way I know of is to enlarge my screen and it works perfectly, otherwise it's nearly impossible to see tashkeel.
July 29, 2015
1
As you have said تبن has only a "Kasra" on ت and a "sokoon" on the "Ba" and no "tashkeel on "noon " as when you say the word itself the last letter always been pronounced with "Sokon" but we change that "sokon" while we are speaking Ex: "The horse is eating hay" "الحصان يأكل التبنَ " & "اشتريت تبنًا لحصانى" I bought hay for my horse. I understand why u ask about that as a verb as Build is "بنىَ يبني " and if u wanna ask some1 "Are u building something?" "هل تبنى شيئًا؟" or "If u couldn't build that this year it'd be possible to build it any time else" "ان لم تبن هذا البناء هذه السنة سيكون مستحيلا ان تنهه فى اى وقت آخر" So yes u have to know "Tashkeel" for every single word to read it correctly.. But believe it or not we don't use it anymore except for Quraan U can't read Qura'n without "Tashkeel" U will become more familiar with it in the future Read a lot and listen to natives a lot it'd help a lot too =D
July 29, 2015
We have only one word made up from this sequence of letters ت ب ن so it would not be confused with any other words , we do not need to put those tiny vowels "tashkeel(s)" to distinguish it. in most case Arabic writing depend on the process of guessing. This happens in English to . there is times when you read "use" with /s/ sound like in "make use of" and other times when it becomes /z/ like "Use the stairs"..
July 30, 2015
