[Deleted]
Singolare (Could you check this exercise, please?) Exercise - Fill in the singulars of the nouns ( -__- ). 1. i nomi = il - nome- 2. Le vie = La - via - 3. i figli = il - figlio - 4. Le mani = La - mano - 5. Le opinioni = L'- opinione - 6. i clienti = il - cliente - 7. Gli occhi = L'- occhio - 8. Le persone = La - persona - 9. Le marche = La - marca - 10. i problemi = il - problema - 11. Le ciliegie = La - ciliegia - 12. i caffè = il - caffè - 13. i medici = il - medico - 14. Gli attivisti = L' - attivista - 15. Le ginocchia = il - ginocchio - 16. Le bugie = La - bugia - 17. i tedeschi = il - tedesco - 18. i test = il - test - 19. Gli uomini = L'uomo 20. Le amiche = L'amica Molte Grazie!
Jul 29, 2015 7:48 PM
Answers · 7
1
=== Answer to the comment: Hi Maria, your answers are all correct. The plural forms with suffix -a actually DO follow the rule! Which rule? A Latin rule regarding the neutral gender (which the Latin language has), in the nominative 'case'. Italian does not have a neutral gender, but many words keep their origin and get the proper Latin neutral suffix for the plural form, which is -a. The Latin suffix for the singular form is -um, which usually turned into -o (as in uovo, braccio, ginocchio) in our language Una lista dei plurali irregolari puoi trovarla qui: https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plurali_irregolari (e` la migliore che ho trovato). Per alcune parole esistono due plurali, con significato leggermente diverso. Le braccia della scimmia sono piccole ma molto forti. I bracci della macchina. Le ossa di un antico dinosauro. (Le ossa: appartenenza ad un tutto). I cani mangiano anche gli ossi avanzati dalla cucina. Gli ossi: ognuno distinto da un altro, non appartengono ad un solo corpo. Saluti!
July 29, 2015
1
Va bene (it's ok). here are some more, which are not really easy, in case you are interested ... 21. Le uova 22. Le braccia 23. Le camicie 24. I camici (overalls used by doctors or by nurses in hospitals)
July 29, 2015
1
Ok
July 29, 2015
