Diana
Practice or practise? Are both correct?
Jul 30, 2015 12:24 AM
Answers · 3
4
As far as I understood. America used to be use Practice as verb and noun but British Practice is noun and Practise is verb.
July 30, 2015
1
As far as British English is concerned "practice" is the noun and "practise" is the verb. In American English "practice" is used for both noun and verb.
July 30, 2015
At least in canada, i always wrote practice... But now im doubting it! I looked it up and thia site seems to explain it better :http://www.future-perfect.co.uk/grammar-tip/is-it-practise-or-practice/ It does seem to be both, at least for sure in the UK. It also explains "advice" and "advise" which was always a problem for me... So thanks for this question ^^
July 30, 2015
