太阳花443
what does "Being a smart-ass before dawn’s annoying"mean? “Fine. Where will you be while I video him from the passage?” Ex-pression placid, she popped a berry into her mouth. “I’d need to be able to contact you as soon as it’s done.” “Being a smart-ass before dawn’s annoying.” “So is any attempt to protect the little woman. I’m not little, and I think I’ve already demonstrated I can handle myself.” “I didn’t know I loved you when I first started talking about doing this. I hadn’t—wasn’t able—to open up to everything I feel for you. And it changes everything.” He laid a hand over hers. “Everything. I want the answers. I want the truth about what happened to Lindsay, to Gran, about everything that’s happened since I came back to Whiskey Beach. I want them on what happened two hundred years ago. But I could let it go, every bit of it, if I thought finding those answers could hurt you.”
Jul 30, 2015 1:18 AM
Answers · 1
2
Being a smart - ass is when you give someone a sarcastic or inappropriate response. And before dawn means really early in the morning before the sun rises. It should be written like this “Being a smart-ass before dawn is annoying.” ( 's typically means possession ex.. Steven's shoe. They used it like a contraction )
July 30, 2015
