海宝2010
what does "be in time-out"mean? Back home, she sprawled on the sunny terrace, and Eli went in to call his sister. “Boydon Madhouse, and how are you, Eli?” “Pretty good.” He held the phone an inch from his ear as shrill shrieks threatened to break his eardrum. “What the hell is that?” “Selina strongly objects to being in time-out .” Tricia raised her own voice, and Eli made it two inches. “And the longer Sellie screams and misbehaves, the longer she’ll be in time-out.” “What did she do?” “Decided she didn’t want her strawberries at breakfast.”“Oh, well, that doesn’t seem—” “So she threw them at me, which is why she’s in time-out. I have to change my shirt, which further means she’ll be late for day care and I’ll be late for the office.” “Okay. This is a bad time. I’ll call you later.” “We’re going to be late anyway, and I have to cool off so I don’t give my beloved child a strawberry facial. What’s up?”Q2: what does "strawberry facial"mean ?
Jul 30, 2015 1:27 AM
Answers · 1
2
A "time-out" is a form of discipline that some parents use when their children misbehave. The child is made to sit still without any toys or anything for a minute or two, so that they can think about their behavior. A facial is a beauty treatment for the face. There are different types of facials, and different types of substances might be put on the face (such as mud). In this story, the person uses the word in an ironic sense and says that they might give the daughter a "strawberry facial'--meaning she is tempted to cover the daughter's face with strawberries because the daughter has misbehaved and thrown strawberries all over the person.
July 30, 2015
