Pineapple
secular and disbelief 1. What does "secular" mean here? Not relating to religion? 2. what does "The idea of Carl André’s bricks still induces a shudder of disbelief in some areas of the British press." want to say? Is there any relation between "secular" and "disbelief" in these two sentences? Context: The honed-down minimalism of the former does possess a severe beauty, as do the gloriously synthetic colour arrangements of the Pop artists, but it is up to the viewer to confer his or her own spiritual meaning on such works and most of the world regarded them as outrageously secular. (The idea of Carl André’s bricks still induces a shudder of disbelief in some areas of the British press.)
Jul 30, 2015 7:23 AM
Answers · 4
July 30, 2015
Read this as background reading, and come back to discuss how paintings may be "spiritual" whilst containing secular images: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Secularism
July 30, 2015
Let's do this interactively so that you truly learn. 1. Which Pop artists are you looking at? 2. Are you familiar with Old Master paintings with religious subject matter? 3. How does your dictionary distinguish between "disbelief" and what E.M. Forster called "unbelief"? 4. "Secular" means "not connected with any religious or spiritual matters". How does that apply to paintings?
July 30, 2015
Is your country a secular state or a religious state?
July 30, 2015
