Miley WL
What's "Busted" means here ? What's "Busted" means here when I asked one of my friend A a qestion he didnt reply me days, then I told another friend B about this who was with A by the time i was texting, then A replied me and B replied me " just busted" Whats it exactly means here?
Jul 30, 2015 10:08 AM
Answers · 3
2
Hi Miley, It could mean a number of things, it depends on the context. Sometimes it means broken " I busted my car this week". (not very common nowadays) Sometimes it means the police caught you doing something wrong For example " He got busted for smoking drugs yesterday". In your context it sounds like he meant you caught him doing something wrong.
July 30, 2015
1
I agree with Ruthi. In this context "to be busted" means that someone has been caught doing something wrong. It is normally quite a gentle wrongdoing though. For example, if my girlfriend was trying to give up chocolate on a diet and I caught her trying to eat some in secret, I would say: "busted". I imagine that your friend B has "busted" friend A for being lazy and not replying to you? Tom
July 30, 2015
I think that It's autotext by some reasons from website. It means not connect because this account deleted, may be.
July 30, 2015
