Andrew
Academic vernacular, what is it? I don't understand this two words if they stand together. If somebody need context, you can look through: http://www.ted.com/talks/rajiv_maheswaran_the_math_behind_basketball_s_wildest_moves/transcript?language=en#t-247149 at 4-18...4-20 Thanks
Jul 30, 2015 11:02 AM
Answers · 2
1
Hi Andrew, "vernacular" means the speech used by a certain group of people. For example https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vernacular So "academic vernacular" means the language used by the specific academic group that is being discussed.IT might be scientists, geographers, anthropologists or any group of academics who discuss a certain subject.They have their own words and meanings that may be hard for an outsider to understand.
July 30, 2015
