洁仪
How to read English article quickly? I am a hight school student .My English proriciency is very bad and i hope my English score can improve.
Jul 30, 2015 11:44 AM
Answers · 5
I'm not sure what you mean. If the material is a textbook chapter, there's something I do. First, I leaf through the chapter and look at all the biggest section headings. "History," "Geography," "Culture." Then, I leaf through it again and read all of the section headings. "History, Pre-Columbian, Spanish rule, Independence, 20th century, Recent history, Geography, Climate, Biodiversity..." Then, I read the first sentence of every paragraph, because typically it will be the "topic sentence" for the paragraph. "Colombian literature dates back to pre-Columbian era..." "Post-independence literature linked to Romanticism highlighted Antonio Nariño, José Fernández Madrid, Camilo Torres Tenorio and Francisco Antonio Zea..." "Between 1939 and 1940 seven books of poetry were published under the name Stone and Sky in the city of Bogotá..." AFTER I've read the first sentence of every paragraph, then finally I start at the beginning and read all the way through to the end.
July 30, 2015
Here is a link [网站链接] that has short English stories and videos. The stories are simple and they are fun to watch. https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL1ECF842014D455FD
July 30, 2015
Adrian's advice is good. It is not important to read quickly. It is important to understand the words you are reading. If you see a word, and you do not know the word, look in a dictionary. Here is a good English dictionary: http://dictionary.reference.com/
July 30, 2015
Thanks for your advice.I am improve it.
July 30, 2015
I am a high school student. My English level [proficiency] is very low [bad] and I hope to improve my English score. Try writing short passages and post them on the Notebook section of this site where they can be corrected. This should help you to learn English grammar.
July 30, 2015
