molly
「__looks like__」と「___doesn't look like ___」を日本語でどのように言いますか how do you say '_____ looks like ______' (like 'your dog looks like my dog' 'your writing looks like hiragana') and '_____ doesn't look like ______' ('your dog doesn't look like my dog' 'your writing does not look like hiragana') in japanese? thank you
Jul 30, 2015 12:45 PM
Answers · 3
1
X looks like Y = XはYの様(よう)に見えます or XはYに似ています。 X doesn't look like Y= XはYに見えません or XはYの様に見えません。 In both cases the 「の様」is optional.
August 5, 2015
We usually use when it shows a meaning to bear a physical resemblance to. 'Looks like' is said '〜のように見える' and '〜に似ている' in Japanease. For instance, Penguin looks like man in tailcoats. (例えば、ペンギンは燕尾服(えんびふく)を着た人のように見える。) As different how to use, we can say 'likely do something'.(〜になりそうだ) For example, It looks like rain.(雨になりそうだ。) Another is added at the end. We can also use 'look as if' and 'look like' as the same meaning.(〜らしい)、(〜らしく見える) You look like(as if) you're boy.(あなたは少年らしく見える) And then, when you use 'doesn't',you can say '〜のように見えない', '〜に似ていない', 〜になりそうでない' '〜らしくない', and'〜らしく見えない'. I hope that my opinion provides with your useful information.
June 16, 2016
