Anotherworld
Why does "4)do so" appear in the present tense, not in the past tense? Whatever one believes about the merits of completing the remaining intercity portion of the system, it is clear that 1)it gives the country an intercity transportation network that would be sorely missed had 2)it not been built. Even those who argue against 3)it 4)do so on the ground that if it had not been built, some better (nonauto) system would have been divised. --- Is it right that "1)it" indicates completing the remaining intercity portion of the system? Is it right that "2)it" indicates "the remaining intercity portion"? Is it right that "3)it" indicates the same as "1)it"? Why does "4)do so" appear in the present tense, not in the past tense? And what does "4)do so" indicate here? Please help me! Thanks!!
Jul 30, 2015 2:53 PM
Answers · 3
1
Lots of questions. Here we go: 1) Yes, "it" refers to the completion. 2) Yes, you are correct again. 3) Yes. In fact - 1, 2 & 3 are all essentially the same thing. Which is why they have used "it" instead of changing the subject. 4) It is in the present tense because the whole paragraph is in the present tense. To be in the past tense we would have to say: "Even those who argued about it, did so because..." which would suggest this argument has been completed and is over. However, the argument still exists and they are still arguing their opinion, so the present tense "argue" and "do so" are correct. Do so = that argue. I hope this helps. Tom
July 30, 2015
