Liel
What variant is right? What variant is right? "use smth for doing smth" (FE Use pen for writing) or "use smth to do smth" (use pen to write) Or both variants are possible? Thanks everyone for answer)
Jul 30, 2015 11:01 PM
Answers · 3
2
Both are correct, but it depends on the situation. I believe that you would "use smth for smth" when the second "smth" is a noun, and "use smth to smth" when the second "smth" is a verb. For example: 1. I use my closet for storage. ("storage" is a noun) 2. I use my mouth to chew. ("to chew" is an infinitive verb) **Here is the tricky part: some verbs can function as nouns, depending on their placement in a sentence. They're called "gerunds". Let's use "cook" as an example. Both these sentences are correct: 1. I use my stove to cook. ("to cook" is an infinitive verb here) 2. I use my stove for cooking. ("cooking" is a gerund/noun here) (Dictionary entry for example: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/cooking) Here are some links for further reading on this topic: http://www.englishpage.com/gerunds/noun_prep_gerund_list.htm http://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/en/english-grammar/verbs/infinitive I hope that helps!
July 31, 2015
1
I think use pen to write is correct. It be better if you say ' pen is used for writing.'
July 30, 2015
Hello liel. I think too : use pen to write
July 31, 2015
