Jeyse Barbosa
como usar ''ing'',sem sem em continuos?
Jul 30, 2015 11:03 PM
Answers · 1
Jeyse, I don't speak or write in Portuguese, so hopefully you can read this! To be real simple, "ing" is part of the progressive tense. In English, it is used as either: present progressive, past progressive or future progressive.There is also the present/past/future perfect progressive tense but to be simple I will not discuss that. The present progressive is used to talk about something that occurs within the moment ( I am walking). The past progressive is used to talk about a continuing action that occurred in the past (I was walking). The future progressive is used to talk about a continuous action that will end in the future ( I will be walking). You use the verb "to be" in the appropriate tense + verb + ing (i.e. I am + walk + ing = I am walking) for future tense you add "will" (i.e. I will be + walk + ing). Hope this makes sense and it helps!
July 31, 2015
