Tom
Russian songs and poetry Hey everyone! I wanted to ask a question about songs and poems in Russian. I have been learning to sing some songs and recite some poems in Russian recently; and my question is this: Do songs and poems sometimes use the "wrong" cases in order to convey a slightly different meaning to a noun even though it might be gramatically "incorrect" to make the line more poetic or interesting? I think I've noticed some case-endings of words in songs and poems to have a completely different case than I was expecting. I may be wrong and just not know enough about the case-system in Russian, but I could imagine this sort of thing being used in such a way to make sentances more complex and meaningful even though it might not work in normal spoken or written Russian prose.
Jul 31, 2015 12:18 AM
Answers · 9
2
Только когда передразнивают иностранцев. Например: "Моя не понимать".
July 31, 2015
That's relly interesting :) Thanks. I'm going to be posting the song that I thought I saw a few endlings that I wasn't expecting in as a question for translation shortly :)
August 5, 2015
Tom, 1. sometimes alternative form of the same case eding are used. Namely feminine istrumental sg. -ою. (-ой in speech). The reason is mostly just that the poet needs an additinoal syllable here:) We may use this '-ою' in speech to imitate poetic style) 2. there ARE some alternative non-standard case forms in Russian proper. cf. из лЕса vs. Из лесу. (capital for stress). Poets are more likely to use non-standard ones. The sound more 'true', more 'Russian', more 'folkish' etc. They are older. Wherever you have a choise, 'standard' one will be more 'boring'.
July 31, 2015
I think I was just confused by the endings a few times. I may have just thought the endings seemed wrong - but I probably just got the case incorrect is all :) Thanks for all the feedback!
July 31, 2015
many Russian songs have a lot of mistakes, but not always.
July 31, 2015
Show more
