Tomomi
What's the meaning of 'Are you happy to talk'? I was watching a documentary and hear 'Are you happy to talk?' in the situation when a reporter wants to interview someone. What's the meaning of 'Are you happy to something?' Thanks in advance!
Jul 31, 2015 4:25 AM
Answers · 7
1
It's literally that. "Would you be happy to talk". Asking whether or not the person is 'okay' or 'happy' to talk. It's like, "I'd be happy to do something for you".
July 31, 2015
If the interviewer was saying, "Are you happy to talk?" at the start of the interview, then he probably just means, "Are you in the mood to talk right now?"
July 31, 2015
It means that person loves to talk. It is often used to reprimand or for sarcasm. A mom or friend may "Are you happy to talk" in the case to that the child needs to be quiet.
July 31, 2015
I think that: Do you want to talk with your feel? (maybe bad, angry, mad...) Or ...
July 31, 2015
