[Deleted]
Are to lend and to loan interchangeable? "Dress Right loaned another corporation $30,000 at the beginning of August, evidenced by a note receivable."
Jul 31, 2015 6:21 AM
Answers · 8
"Lend" is a verb. In proper English, "loan" is a noun, although nowadays, many native speakers are using it as a verb as well. The difference is that they are different parts of speech, but the meaning is the same.
July 31, 2015
Yes, "to lend something" and "to loan something" are virtually interchangeable. Typically, if someone is given money temporarily from a bank, it would be called "a loan." Such in: "I was given a large loan from the bank." But you could also say: "I need the bank to lend me some money."
July 31, 2015
July 31, 2015
