Jack
When say qing, xiexie, bukeqi and duibuqi? I know that when translated to English these words mean please, thanks, you're welcome and sorry respectively but China has very different cultural norms to Australia and I want to know when using these words would ACTUALLY be appropriate. Do you only say xiexie to a stranger? Is it strange to thank waiter and waitresses? When do people say qing for please? How often is bukeqi actually said and same ith duibuqi. I really want to not over-use these words or use them inappropriately. I want to speak like a real zhongguoren. Thanks (xiexie?????)
Jul 31, 2015 6:35 AM
Answers · 8
1
A: Xie-xie B: Bu-ke-qi = -- Thanks -- Welcome Dui-bu-qi = Sorry
August 3, 2015
1
1:请 基本字义 ● 请 (请) 1. 求:~求。~示。~假(jià )。~命。~战。~教(jiào )。~愿。~君入瓮。~缨(喻请战杀敌)。 2. 敬辞,用于希望对方做某事:~进。~坐。~安。~便。 3. 延聘、邀、约人来:~客。~柬。邀~。 4. 谒见、会见:“造~诸公,不避寒暑”。 汉英互译 ◎ 请 engage invite please pray prithee 2:对不起 对不起 [duì bu qǐ] 对人有愧。常用为表示歉意的套语。也用作带威胁口吻的话,表示将采取对对方不利的行动。 I'm sorry.; sorry; I beg your pardon.; Excuse me.; Pardon me.; Will you forgive me.; if you please; if you don't mind; If I dare say so.; No offence: Pardon me for interrupting you. 对不起, 打搅你了。 Sorry to have given you so much trouble. 对不起, 给你添麻烦了。 3:不客气 回答别人感谢时所说的礼貌用语,相当于不用谢。也指随便,不拘束,无所顾忌。 [bù kè qi] (使人难堪) be rude to; be hard on; impolite; blunt: put it bluntly; 说句不客气的话 be too rude to sb.; 对某人太不客气 4:谢谢 对别人表示感谢。 thanks; thank you
July 31, 2015
1
hopefully, my explanation can help you to know more about your questions 请, 谢谢, 不客气 ,对不起 1. Do you only say xiexie to a stranger? <--no , we are use to it all the time for everyone include family or friends etc. 2. When do people say qing for please?<-- anytime or anywhere , like Aussie say "no worries" to any moment 3.How often is bukeqi actually said and same ith duibuqi. <-- to compare "xiexie" and "bukeqi " , it should be liked "thanks" and "welcome" , and another word "duibuqi" means sorry , how do you use "sorry " in your daily life ,it is the same to use "duibuqi" in China
July 31, 2015
1
1. "请“ is often used when you try to ask someone to do someting . it is sort of formal way .we chinese do not use it to intimate friends . eg : 请帮我递个杯子( qing bang wo di ge bei zi ) 2. "谢谢” is used when you are going to express your appreciation to someone who helped you with something . It is commonly used . you can say to both a strange or friend , say to everybody even your family . Of course , you can say to the waiter or waitress when you order something to eat . 3. " 不客气“ is used after people saying ” xiexie " to you . It is " you are welcome " in English . It indicates there is no need to say thanks . 4. "对不起“ means apologize . When you hurt , offend someone or something bad happened because of you . You can say " dui bu qi " to that person to show your apology and you want to have his /her forgiveness . These four words are very simple ones to show your politeness , so there is no need to worry that you will over use them . Hope it is helpful to you ! Jack .
July 31, 2015
1
Firstly, we say xiexie qing bukeqi just like you English speakers say thanks please and you are welcome, theae words are used to show your manners. You can say xiexie to any person who helps you, of course includes the waiter and waitresses.They served you,you say xiexie. We say qing just like you say please.You ask a question, and say please and the end of the sentence.We say qing at the beginning of a sentence---Qing wen.......? We say bukeqi when you recieve a thanks. But duibuqi is not like sorry exactly.when you do something wrong, you say duibuqi, like sorry.You say I'm sorry for that to describe you are sad to hear that. While you can't use duibuqi then. You can say wo hen bao qian instead duibuqi. When you need someone's attention, you say excuse me, in Chinese we sometimes use dubuqi. For instance,duibuqi, xie guo yi xia.duibuqi ,rang wo xian lai ke yi ma? Got it? Since you said xiexie .Then I should say Bukeqi, zhu hao.
July 31, 2015
Show more
