Fran Maltese
Come si dice? Hello ladies, I'm currently in Sicilia and would like to get my eyebrows done either wax or tweezer, but since I am trying to thicken them up how do express this? I know it's trivial but I would appreciate your help. :-/ Grazie mille
Jul 31, 2015 8:01 AM
Answers · 7
3
Vorrei sistemarmi le sopracciglia. -I would like to get my eyebrows shaped Usate (plural) / Usa (singular, formal) / Usi (singular, colloquial) la cera o le pinzette? -Do you use wax or tweezer? Preferisco la cera. Preferisco le pinzette. -I prefer wax. I prefer tweezer. Vorrei mantenere lo spessore delle sopracciglia -I would like to keep my eyebrows thick as they are now. Non me le faccia (singular, formal) / fare (singular colloquial) troppo sottili. -Don't make them thin Voglio solo sistemare il contorno delle sopracciglia -I just want to shape my eyebrows. Quanto costa fare le sopracciglia? -How much is for getting eyebrows done? Spero di esserti stato utile!
July 31, 2015
1
Ciao! You can say: "vorrei fare le sopracciglia, o con la cera o con le pinzette. Ma NON TROPPO SOTTILI, perchè sto cercando di farle crescere più folte" ;)
July 31, 2015
