[Deleted]
Unrolled pennies What does it mean "I need 10 dollars in unrolled pennies." What does unrolled pennies mean??
Jul 31, 2015 8:11 AM
Answers · 4
2
I assume this refers to the practice in banks of shipping coins in stacks which are tightly wrapped in paper - or at least they used to, don't know if it is still common practice. So I assume the person is asking for 10 dollars worth of loose coins -although I am puzzled by the mixture of dollars and pennies - pennies are small denomination coins that were used in and Australia before the switch to decimal currency. I assume they are still used in UK?? So usually it is either dollars and cents, or pounds and pennies. Not that this has anything to do with wrapping the stacks of coins in paper, it is just me blathering on.
July 31, 2015
Continuing: "I need ten dollars in unrolled pennies" is a strange request. Why wouldn't you want them rolled? It would be more natural to say "I need ten dollars in pennies." If you are asking at a bank, they would always give them to you in rolls--twenty rolls of 50. If you needed them unrolled, it only takes a second to break the roll open and dump out the loose pennies..
July 31, 2015
I've heard that all links results in postings being delayed. I don't know if that's true. Please reply to the posting when you see it and help me find out. This image shows eight rolls of pennies in back, and unrolled pennies in front. http://coins.thefuntimesguide.com/files/penny-rolls.jpg
July 31, 2015
In the United States, pennies are customarily stored in "rolls" of 50. A roll is really a stack of fifty pennies that's held together by a tough paper wrapper. When you get coins from a bank, it gives them to you in rolls. Since each roll has been pre-counted, it's easy to count them out. $10 worth of pennies is 20 rolls. "Unrolled" means loose change. My wife collects loose change in a glass jar. She takes the unrolled coins to the bank. The bank dumps them into a coin-counting machine and credits the total to her account. You can buy coin wrappers in office supply stores and roll your own coins. The wrappers are carefully designed to hold an exact number of coins, and don't look or fit right if you try to roll, say, 49 pennies instead of 50. In the old days you'd roll your coins before bringing them to the bank, and they wouldn't bother to count them--they'd trust that your roll of 50 really contained 50. Now, they just break the rolls and toss the coins into the coin-counting machine.
July 31, 2015
