Kristen
~를 위해서 ~를 위해서 what is the correct usage? I'm a little confused.. I'm confused if it means to do something FOR someone, like to fulfill a request? For example: I bought fruit for my sister at the market because she told me to buy fruit. or is ~를 위해서 used to express doing something for someone even if they don't request you to do something. For example: I bought chocolate for my sister because it's her birthday.
Jul 31, 2015 9:12 AM
Answers · 3
3
~를 위해서 is used to express doing something for someone even if they don't request you to do something. From https://www.koreanclass101.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2607 1. Object (Noun) + 위해/위해서 Examples: Noun + Object particles (을/를) + 위해/위해서 = "for the sake of Noun" 너를 위해/너를 위해서 "for you = for the sake of you" 회사를 위해/회사를 위해서 "for the company = for the sake of company" 부모님을 위해/부모님을 위해서 "for the parents = for the sake of parents" 친구를 위해/친구를 위해서 "for the friends = for the sake of friends" 2. -기 (Verb) + 위해/위해서 Examples: Verb-stem + 기 + 위해/위해서 = "in order to verb" 살기 위해/살기 위해서 "in order to live or in order to survive" (살다 "to live" - 살 is VERB-STEM) 먹기 위해/먹기 위해서 "in order to eat" (먹다 "to eat" - 먹 is VERB-STEM) 놀기 위해/놀기 위해서 "in order to play" (놀다 "to play" - 놀 is VERB-STEM) 회사를 가기 위해/회사를 가기 위해서 "in order to go to the company" (가다 "to go" - 가 is VERB-STEM)
July 31, 2015
~를 위해서 may be used regardless of whether someone requested it or not (but probably more often when there was no request). It is just like English "for", or "for the sake of". The thing is that Korean (and Japanese) doesn't have a word corresponding exactly to "for". So when "for" is in the sense of "for the sake of", ~를 위해서 is the expression for it. If you are a piano player, you might know the piece "For Elise". That is known as "엘리제를 위하여", which is the same as "엘리제를 위해서".
August 2, 2015
