Chiaki
What was wrong with my name's sound for Australians? My name is "Chiaki" and it is a common name in Japan. Three years ago, I went to Australia as a trip. I had some opportunities to introduce myself. When I said my name "Chiaki", Australian people always looked perplexed. I thought that my name might sound strange for them. When I lived in Europe, people said that my name was difficult for them to pronounce but nobody reacted like Australians. So I want to know what made Australians feel strange. Dose my name sound something like a bad word for them?
Jul 31, 2015 12:19 PM
Answers · 6
I don't know anything about Australian slang, so I'm probably wrong; but the only resemblance to your name might be 'chucky'. This refers to a movie where an evil doll (the doll is called Chucky) kills people. I don't know if you do, but it might help to say your name a second time with each syllable clearly pronounced like "Chi-a-ki". Did people in Europe have difficulty pronouncing your name? I wouldn't think so o: When I introduce myself in Japan I always have to spell out my name, because it's a strange foreign name.^^ (even in my own country it's a rare name)
July 31, 2015
Dear Chiaki! From my very limited grasp of Australians, there should be no issues connected with your name. From my personal point of view your name is very nice and I have no difficulty with it at all.
August 2, 2015
Could you please record your pronunciation of your name? Try to say it the same way you would in a sentence. You can record your voice without registration here: http://vocaroo.com/
July 31, 2015
