えみこ
Questions translation 1_What does mean 如一日in this sentence? 并且几年如一日地照顾他。 2_What does mean this sentence? 为他不知找了多少家医院, 并且几年如一日地照顾他。 3_ can you please tell me more about the meaning of 暗暗in this sentence? 评委听了暗暗点头。 4_What does mean 究竟in this sentence?  他们就走出来看个究竟。 5_ What does mean this sentence? 6_What does mean 究竟in this sentence?  他们就走出来看个究竟。
Jul 31, 2015 12:30 PM
Answers · 2
1
1“几年如一日”can be translated into "keep doing something for a longtime just like doing it in first day" 2为他不知找了多少家医院, 并且几年如一日地照顾他。 (she) took him to many hospitals and kept taking care of him for a long time 3评委听了暗暗点头。 “暗暗”means he agreed with it in mind but didn't show it on his face. 4他们就走出来看个究竟。 “究竟”here means 'what happened'or 'what's the situation''
July 31, 2015
