Bean
Once you say you are a mushroom, you might as well get into the soup. What is this meaning ? Is there anyone that help me understand ? Thanks!
Jul 31, 2015 3:12 PM
Answers · 3
1
The New York Times reports: "“None of this concerns us,” Akhmetzhan Yessimov, the mayor of Almaty, said through an interpreter in a recent interview at his office. “We want to win.” He shrugged. “Once you say you are a mushroom, you might as well get into the soup.” And yet, still: This soup is tricky. Yes, Almaty has put together a bid that is comprehensive and original, and it has become a legitimate contender as one bidder after another has dropped out citing either costs or a lack of public support. But winning July’s I.O.C. vote, which will be held in Kuala Lumpur, is another matter. And there is no question that Almaty is the underdog. http://www.nytimes.com/2015/06/23/sports/olympics/almaty-kazakhstan-battles-perceptions-and-beijing-in-2022-olympic-bid.html?_r=0 The mayor did not say this sentence in English. His interpreter provided this English sentence for us. It is not an English saying, so what do you think it means? I assume you know the context...the mayor of Almaty, Kazakhstan said this in the context of trying to win the bid for the 2022 Winter Olympic Games against the only other contender, Beijing. I assume you know what a mushroom is, and that you know what soup is, and that you know there is such a thing as mushroom soup. If you label/define yourself as a mushroom, you might as well not stop there, you might as well do what mushrooms do and become part of mushroom soup--you might as well go all the way and do everything you can to win the competition for the Olympic Games. That is how I interpret the phrase. Maybe no one knows for sure what the mayor meant. Use your imagination. The New York Times definitely applied the word 'soup' to winning the Olympic bid. If you do not understand any of the words or phrases of the English sentence, leave a comment. The phrase is a metaphor in regards to winning the bid for the Olympic Games. I'm sure there are sayings in Mandarin that involve food.
July 31, 2015
I think I know what this means, but it'd be an extension on a common joke. Do you have more context, just to be certain?
July 31, 2015
