Pineapple
meaning of "Little mother" Two questions about a poem: 1. What does "Little mother" mean here? I have not heard of it yet. 2. I have no idea what this line is supposed to mean: "Did you kill, carve, gesture to god or gods?" Poem: I know her touch. Though she could easily snap My wrist, she is gentle in my dream. She probes my face, scans my arm, She touches my hand to know me. Her eyes are grey in the dream, and bright. Little mother, forgive me. I wake you for answers in the night Like any infant. Tell me about touch. What necessities designed your hands and mine? Did you kill, carve, gesture to god or gods? Did the caress shape your hand or your hand the caress? Michael Donaghy, ‘Touch’ (1988)
Jul 31, 2015 6:34 PM
Answers · 4
Since this is a poem, there could be multiple meanings. There is the meaning that I can understand, the meaning for you or any other reader, and the meaning for the poet who wrote the poem. When I read the line with the term "little mother", it seemed to me that the poet was referring to her as "dear" or "sweet", maybe from the point of view now as a grown-up. Thinking literally, she could very well be little or smaller than the grown man who is writing the poem. Your next question has to do with the line "Did you kill, carve, gesture to god or gods?" I think this line shows that the mother is not completely sweet and kind - that she has an aggressive and dark side as well. As for a literal meaning...well, it's poetry. What does it mean to carve a god? I don't really know. But it sounds aggressive and brutal to me. Or maybe it's like a sacrifice? What do YOU think it means? ;)
July 31, 2015
