emar
mixed team I learned you say co-educational for schools, but when refferring to other fields , what do you call it? A mixed team ? Thanks
Jul 31, 2015 6:48 PM
Answers · 2
Yes, 'mixed' is usually used to refer to a team or a class where both genders are represented (except in the case of the phrase 'mixed marriage). Otherwise, we would say 'a combined team' a 'combined class', meaning that the it was made up of people who differ in some other way - apart from gender. So a class made up of children from grade 3 and grade 4 would be 'a combined class'. A football team made up of players from several different teams would be 'a combined team'. When the term 'mixed marriage' is used (if indeed it still is), it refers to a couple with different racial or religious backgrounds, I suppose because up until now the fact that they are opposite genders is a given. Of course that may change given the move in some places to redefine marriage - it will be interesting to see how the language evolves to reflect changes in society.
August 1, 2015
It depends on the context.In tennis, for example it is called mixed doubles (each team has a man and a woman playing) . In school the youngest classes were called "mixed infants" when I was very small. So yes, usually the term mixed is used.
July 31, 2015
