Lynne Barrett
Been to / never been to Hi, I've just done a translation exercise: 1. "We have never been TO Europe" - Nunca hemos estado __en__ Europa 2. "We have been TO Europe" - Hemos ido __a__ Europa Is anyone able to explain the use of the different verbs and prepositions, or send me a link where thi is explained in more depth? Saludos y gracias
Jul 31, 2015 7:44 PM
Answers · 6
9
In Spanish, when we talk about places that we have been to, we can use two verbs: "estar" (to be) and "ir" (to go). He estado en Europa = He ido a Europa. It is actually very common to hear Spanish speakers say in English "I've never gone to Europe" when they mean "I've never been to Europe". Now, the use of different prepositions: When talking about places, we use "en" to refer to a place where an action happened without involving movement. We use "a" when the verb implies movement or direction. That is why we say "estar EN un lugar" but "ir A un lugar" (same as in English "be IN a place" but "go TO a place". If it is not clear, please, ask me!
July 31, 2015
My name is Miss Nada, please contact me through my email address ( [email protected] ) to know each other. thanks and remain blessed
August 8, 2015
Because in Spanish we use two different words, while English just one. These are like "Spanish collocations", so "estar - estado" is often used with "en" and "ir - ido" is used with "a".
July 31, 2015
Hello !!! In the first sentence preposition en mean in Europe. In the second sentence a mean to Europe. In the second sentence you write in the past and two verbs he ido what mean that you went to Europe before. In the first sentence you write that you never visited Europe. The situation it the next: In English you use to para in Spanish put "en" and "a". Ok- the different preposition and different mean. to more information you can see www.dele.es
July 31, 2015
