[Deleted]
How to improve English listening skill Hi, I like to watch American and British dramas. And I want to watch them without Japanese subtitles. But it's too difficult for me to catch up with English spoken by native speakers(>_<) So do you think it is a good way to watch them with English subtitles first? Or if you have any other idea, please tell me that.
Jul 31, 2015 9:50 PM
Answers · 4
1
You could actually just take one or two sessions with a teacher on Italki :D I've been taking Japanese lessons and my teacher can speak way faster to me now than she could in the beginning. If you don't want to spend money, here's a method I used for a while: watch 10 minutes of the show without subtitles, then re-watch it with subtitles. You could even re-watch it several times! It takes a lot of time but it's effective and gets you used to the speed. I would recommend just one specific show where you practice this method, because it would be too annoying if you practiced this with all of your shows. For example, I do my listening practice with ONLY HunterXHunter. Sorry for the long message!
July 31, 2015
My English yet is very suck, but I'm watching some series and I noticed that my abilities of listening are better than before. Did you try watch first with subtitle in Japonese and after in English in soon that it finish? (Sorry about my mistakes).
August 1, 2015
well in my case , I used to watch movies or series with french sub but then I noticed that I did not even pay attention to what they say. so I switched to english sub , that way you hear the actors talk and you can keep up with them .. after some time you will be able to turn it on only if there are some words you didn't figure out my advice to you is to go with american movies/ series first .. it's easier to understand because british accent is quite hard especially when you are not used to it I hope I helped :)
July 31, 2015
I think you can listen to tactics books for improving your listening that is effective .
July 31, 2015
