Eileen
Are blonde hair and golden hair the same? I looked up these two words in the dictionary(Macmillan), and according to the dictionary, blonde means light yellow and golden means bright yellow. But I have seen in many places they are used to refer to the same hair colour. By the way, what are other frequently used words to describe the colour of someone's hair?
Aug 1, 2015 5:46 AM
Answers · 9
2
As a hairdresser in a previous life... Blonde refers to the shade of the hair, which is rated from 1 - 10, black being 1, lightest blonde 10. Golden refers to the tonal qualities of the hair, these can be Ash, Mauve ash, Gold, Copper, Mahogany,and red. The tones can appear as different names depending on the product line, but the tones remain the same colour range. Maybe too much information, but I promise you, this is the difference between blonde and golden blonde. :)
August 1, 2015
2
Well, the dictionary definitions apply. A golden blond(e) is someone with blond(e) hair that seems brighter than other blond hair, especially in the sun or other light source. Of course, a lot of this is subjective. By the way a 'blond' usually refers to men, and a 'blonde' to women. You can find different types of blond hair as part of this wikipedia article: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blond#Varieties Besides blond, common words for hair color in English include black, brown, and red. Just like blond, each one of those has many varieties (jet black means very black). A brunette is a woman with brown hair). In English we don't usually use the word brunette for men. Probably the color brown has the most varieties and can range from very light brown (almost blond) to very dark brown, with more varieties of brown than varieties of blond. Of, course there is also grey hair and white hair. The girl named Goldilocks (= golden hair) in the story 'Goldilocks and the Three Bears' is probably the most famous blonde in the history of English. :)
August 1, 2015
2
Well, you can silver-blonde (with more of a white tinge) and golden-blonde (with more of a yellow tinge), the latter being much more common. I'd describe both as "blonde", but only the latter as "golden".
August 1, 2015
1
I think Jonathan's answer is excellent for explaining 'golden'. Personally 'golden' sounds fictional to me, or maybe for marketing. I never use 'golden' to describe someone, except when inventing stories for my daughter. I always use blonde in normal use.
August 1, 2015
