[Deleted]
Use of 이상으로 and 보다 Hello, can anyone tell me if 이상으로 and 보다 are interchangeable or can be used the same way? Both mean something like "more than"?
Aug 1, 2015 10:05 AM
Answers · 2
3
Both mean "more than" But the usage is different. 보다 is used to compare any 2 things with each other. The word preceding 보다 is the standard from which a comparison will be made. This grammar point corresponds to “More/Less…Than” “-er…Than”. Also note that the word 더 are generally used together with 보다, but can be omitted. ex) 주스보다 물을 (더) 좋아해요. = I like water more than juice/I prefer water to juice. 어제보다 오늘이 따뜻하다. = Today is warmer than yesterday. 아이패드보다 킨들을 더 좋아합니다. = I prefer the Kindle to the I-pad 그 여자보다 그 남자가 옷을 잘 입어요. = That man is wearing better clothes than that woman. 이상으로 is used as meaning of "beyond, past, more than; further" It does not require comparison of 2 things. ex) 그는 필요 이상으로 상품을 주문했다. = He ordered products more than needs. 나는 그녀를 친구 이상으로 좋아했었다. = I loved her as more than a friend. 나는 그가 보통 이상으로 머리가 좋다고 확신했다. = I was convinced that he was brighter than average. 농악에서는 24명 이상으로 구성된 전문 농악단이 함께 공연을 한다.= In nongak, professional bands of 24 or more performers play together.
August 1, 2015
