Robin
How would you say while they are happening Like rain. You can say it is raining or it is getting rainy now How would you describe the actions happen to gale, tornado, wirlwind, hurricane, hail, frost, breeze and blazzard? Thank you very much!!plus "wind", Thank you!
Aug 1, 2015 10:24 AM
Answers · 4
1
Many of these weather conditions only have nouns to describe them, such as blizzard, tornado, hurricane. So if it is happening now, you can only say, "There is a blizzard" or you can use "we are having," as in, "we are having a snowstorm." Words like rain and snow can also be verbs, so "it is raining/snowing" is correct. Some weather words can be used in adjective form, as in "it is windy" "it is sunny" "it is rainy today." Hope this helped!
August 1, 2015
A tornado's coming... It's going to be a frost... It's windy now... ........ things like these.....
August 1, 2015
