Robin
sounds about right When I was phrasing/stating some social issues in China, he said that sounds about right. ---what does the "about " mean here? does it mean almost right? --- Is the sentence above correct and natural? Thank you!
Aug 1, 2015 10:39 AM
Answers · 2
1
In this phrase, "about" means "more or less". It's approximately correct, or right enough to be accepted as correct. Here's your corrected sentence (remember to keep tenses consistent): "When I was describing some social issues in China, he said that sounded about right."
August 1, 2015
1
"Sounds about right" can be used when the person is mostly sure of something, but could be wrong. I'm not sure why we add "about", but the meaning is virtually the same. Adding "about" could indicate a little bit of uncertainty over "sounds right". (answer by Mat マット)
August 1, 2015
