Victoria Charlotte
gramática A pablo le gusta el bebé. What does "A" means? and why do we put "le" into the sentence?
Aug 1, 2015 10:50 AM
Answers · 9
1
"El bebé" is the subject of the sentence. "Le" and "a Pablo" are both indirect object. In Spanish, indirect object must be preceded by "a", except when you replace it by "me, te, le, nos, os, les, se". You could say "le gusta el bebé" but to say "a Pablo gusta el bebé" would be incorrect, because "gustar" is a reflexive verb and requires use of a reflexive pronoun. I hope it helps.
August 1, 2015
Pablo是个人名应该大写,a 是用在间接宾语之前的,间接宾语之前都要加a,le 是与格代词,在这里指的是Pablo. gustar是个不及物动词, el bebé 是主语,准确的翻译应该是那个宝宝使Pablo喜欢,中文里面翻译就是Pablo喜欢那个宝宝。 因为动词不及物,所以要用与格代词,不及物动词后面不能跟直接宾语,但是可以接间接宾语。为了说明le是只的谁,所以再用a Pablo解释一下。我好想讲的有点混乱了。。
August 1, 2015
indirect objetct GUSTAR direct object direct object LIKE direct object A Pablo = For Pablo (Indirect object, additional) le = him, for he (Indirect object, must always prepend verbs of that type)
August 1, 2015
Pablo是个人名应该大写,a 是用在间接宾语之前的,间接宾语之前都要加a,le 是与格代词,在这里指的是Pablo. gustar是个不及物动词, el bebé 是主语,准确的翻译应该是那个宝宝使Pablo喜欢,中文里面翻译就是Pablo喜欢那个宝宝。 因为动词不及物,所以要用与格代词,不及物动词后面不能跟直接宾语,但是可以接间接宾语。为了说明le是只的谁,所以再用a Pablo解释一下。我好想讲的有点混乱了。。
August 1, 2015
