[Deleted]
What is the difference between definitely and absolutely?
Aug 1, 2015 3:32 PM
Answers · 4
1
The previous answer seems about right. "Absolutely" implies that there are no exceptions: An absolutely clear explanation is one that can be understood perfectly. An absolutely perfect day is a day in which everything went perfectly. You'd never revert to a "definitely clear explanation" or a "definitely perfect day." "Definitely" implies certainty: "I will definitely study Japanese more" means that I'm sure I'm going to do it. "I definitely think that A is better than B" means that I'm sure that A is better than B.
August 5, 2015
1
Definitely means "without any doubt " Absolutely means " completely (to be greatest degree possible) and in any way"
August 1, 2015
