Robin
host, master, and owner I'd like to know the difference betwee these three words.Here are some of my views on these words. for host, we use it in a friendly way, and people are equality in status. If you invite people to visit you at home. you are the host, and those people are guests. You are in equality. For master, I saw it in batman, Alfred called batman the master, so if you hire someone as your housekeeper, you are the housekeeper's master.---btw if you hire a babysiter, are you his/her master? For owner, If something, someone belongs to you, you are the owner of your possessions.Eg, house, tools, pets, and salves. Am I correct? Thank you!* here is my understanding of these words
Aug 1, 2015 6:07 PM
Answers · 4
1
You are correct except for the usage of master. Master is hardly ever appropriate to use. Unless you are a slave and you are speaking to your slaveholder, which means he would be your master. As for a babysitter you are not their master because you do not own them as a slave. You would be called their employer.
August 1, 2015
