Donatella
Use of "such as" Hi to everyone! I have a doubt about the use of "such as". I know that you can use this expression when introducing a list (when you don't want to mention all the items/qualities/etc. in the list, but just a few to make an example). This means that it has to be followed by two or more nouns. What about those cases in which you want to mention only one of the items/qualities/etc.? Here's an example in order for you to understand: "Undoubtedly, someone who aspires to being a good leader should possess some inborn traits such as charisma." Is it correct or is there a more appropriate way to construct this sentence? The style has to be formal. Thanks in advance :)
Aug 1, 2015 6:18 PM
Answers · 6
2
It's fine to use "such as" in this way. You should, however, add a comma after "traits." "Such as" is almost always preceded by a comma.
August 1, 2015
1
Yes, your usage of such as is correct. Your english is very good!
August 1, 2015
1
Hello Donatella Your sentence makes perfect sense to me. 'Such as' can also be conveyed by saying: for example or including. You can use 'such as', followed by the noun or the qualities that you wish to describe, normally when you want to express something specific about your subject.
August 1, 2015
