Ahmed
Do you find this sentence weird ? :D - Preface Me and some friends decided to make something at 6pm , and i have an important appointment at 8pm so i just said ... ( Hello , my friends! will this (thing) take more than 2 hours ? because i have an extremely important appointment at 8pm , so as to i can delay it for extra an hour ) the question is is this grammatically true ? and is it the right way to say that ? especially ( so as to ) and ( delay for extra an hour ) or should i say so if so ? i have just put this example to make sure you understand what i want to say
Aug 1, 2015 8:07 PM
Answers · 6
1
The pattern that you're thinking of is "so as to [verb]", so unfortunately your example doesn't make sense. Just use "so I can..." or even better, "and I can only delay it...." If it's extremely important, why are you able to delay it? :) Perhaps "delay" is the wrong word here. By the way, the phrase is "grammatically correct". We cannot use "true" in this context. "True" and "correct" are two different concepts.
August 1, 2015
Kristin No I mean I will delay my appointment if it will take more than 2 hours. Peter McK Thany you , I will try hard to apply these things you have mentioned. I appreciate your help.
August 2, 2015
And don't forget to use correct spelling, grammar and punctuation when posting here. "I" is always written with a capital letter. Question marks - there is no space between the last word of the sentence and the question mark. How? not How ? Full stops must be placed at the end of each sentence. Without attention to these matters your written English will not be correct.
August 1, 2015
"so as to i can delay it for extra an hour" This doesn't really make sense. Are you asking them to delay what they are doing? Or are you saying this thing happening will delay your appointment?
August 1, 2015
