Ahmed
i want a list of all to+verb+ing complexes example I look forward to reading your sentence. i did search google already but i don't find a full list thanks
Aug 1, 2015 8:18 PM
Answers · 6
2
Don't look for a list. Just study how gerunds work. It's surprisingly simple.
August 1, 2015
1
If you mean a list of verbs which are followed by a gerund, e.g. I avoid working, then this list would include most verbs in the dictionary. A smaller list of verbs would be those which are followed only by an infinitive e.g. I want to work. Another smaller list of verbs would be those which can take both infinitives and gerunds (sometimes with different meanings and sometimes with similar meanings) e.g. I like to work / I like working. There are such lists on englishpage.com All other verbs are followed by gerunds.
August 1, 2015
The list would be infinite.
August 1, 2015
